Imports/Exports in Algeria

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Algeria has an open economy, foreign trade representing three quarters of the GDP.

Algerian exports grew by 223% between 2002 and 2008, mainly due to the explosion of world’s oil prices, oil representing the near totality of the country’s exports. During this period, the trade balance has generated a significant surplus giving Algeria comfortable foreign currency reserves (USD 150 billion in 2009). Unfortunately, in 2010, the drop in global oil prices and the sustained high levels of imports have lead to a significant worsening of the Algerian trade balance. This should nevertheless remain in surplus in 2011.

The main trade partners of Algeria are the European Union, the NAFTA countries (Free Trade Agreement between United States, Canada, and Mexico) and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 21,45627,63139,47939,29440,212
Exports of Goods (million USD) 54,61360,16379,29845,19455,200
Imports of Services (million USD) 4,4926,33410,47311,203-
Exports of Services (million USD) 2,5112,7813,4202,794-
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.87.66.616.7-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) -2.4-0.61.6-3.0-
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 21.523.322.936.1-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 48.646.646.340.4-
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 70.169.969.276.5-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
United States 22.9%
Italy 12.6%
Spain 12.0%
France 9.8%
Netherlands 7.2%
Other partnersClose extended list 35.5%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
France 15.7%
China 12.1%
Italy 9.3%
Spain 7.6%
Germany 7.0%
Other partnersClose extended list 48.3%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 47.1%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 39.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 11.0%
Oils and other products of the distillation of...Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the non-aromatic constituents 0.7%
Ammonia, anhydrous or in aqueous solutionAmmonia, anhydrous or in aqueous solution 0.3%
Other productsClose extended list 1.4%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of...Tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel (excl. products of cast iron) 5.0%
Wheat and meslinWheat and meslin 4.7%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.9%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.8%
Bars and rods, of iron or non-alloy steel, not...Bars and rods, of iron or non-alloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but incl. those twisted after rolling (excl. in irregularly wound coils) 3.8%
Other productsClose extended list 78.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Controlled floating exchange rate system.
Level of Currency Instability
The variation in the exchange rate seems to be stable.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Algerian Dinar (DZD) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 73.2872.6569.2964.5872.65

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Algeria!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: