Imports/Exports in Austria

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

The Austrian economy is heavily dependant on foreign trade which accounts for more than 95% of its GDP. Trade with European Union countries accounts for about 70% of the total trade. Austrian exports suffered significantly from the global crisis, however, with the recovery, the Austrian trade deficit has improved in 2010. This tendency should continue.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 137,212163,037184,293143,063158,549
Exports of Goods (million USD) 136,751163,621181,289136,988151,791
Imports of Services (million USD) 33,33738,85442,56936,70736,137
Exports of Services (million USD) 45,19953,65762,95754,04553,426
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 5.47.0-0.9-14.4-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 7.59.1---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 51.753.653.446.0-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 56.859.359.250.5-
Trade Balance (million USD) 4261,810-592-3,258-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 13,02416,98718,668--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 108.5112.9112.696.5-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
Germany 31.1%
Italy 8.2%
Switzerland 5.0%
United States 4.3%
France 4.0%
Other partnersClose extended list 47.4%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
Germany 40.7%
Italy 6.7%
Switzerland 6.0%
China 4.6%
Czech Republic 3.5%
Other partnersClose extended list 38.6%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.5%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 2.6%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.6%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 1.7%
Compression-ignition internal combustion piston...Compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine "diesel or semi-diesel engines" 1.6%
Other productsClose extended list 88.0%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 2.5%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 2.5%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.4%
Other productsClose extended list 83.7%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Austria does not have any exchange controls. There are no limitations on cross-border payments, whether related to foreign trade, capital investments, or other transactions, except to countries under UN or EU sanctions.

However Austria’s ability to introduce controls is restricted by its membership to the European Union.

Level of Currency Instability
Low
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Euro (EUR) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 0.800.800.730.680.72

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Austria!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: