Imports/Exports in Denmark

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Historically a nation of traders, Denmark's economy is extremely open to the outside. Trade represents more than 100 of the GDP.

The trade balance is structurally positive, a tendency which was only strengthened by the combined effects of a decrease in imports linked to a lower domestic demand and the recovery of internation trade. 

Denmark's main trade partners are Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, UK, USA and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 85,50798,027109,98182,65084,432
Exports of Goods (million USD) 92,558103,011116,56793,91697,211
Imports of Services (million USD) 44,23552,89361,39849,59448,988
Exports of Services (million USD) 51,51560,66271,56154,17057,815
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 13.44.32.7-12.5-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 9.03.7---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 48.950.052.044.0-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 52.152.355.247.8-
Trade Balance (million USD) 3,0483919198,103-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 10,1248,3599,391--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 101.0102.4107.291.7-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
Germany 16.2%
Sweden 12.5%
United Kingdom 7.8%
Norway 6.2%
United States 5.4%
Other partnersClose extended list 52.0%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
Germany 21.0%
Sweden 13.2%
Netherlands 7.0%
China 6.5%
United Kingdom 5.6%
Other partnersClose extended list 46.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 6.2%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 4.2%
Meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozenMeat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen 3.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.8%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 1.6%
Other productsClose extended list 81.9%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.7%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.1%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 2.8%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 2.3%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 2.0%
Other productsClose extended list 86.1%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Fixed ex-change rate regime
Level of Currency Instability
Low.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Danish kroner (DKK) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 6.005.955.445.105.36

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Denmark!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: