Imports/Exports in Finland

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Finland is a highly industrialized country, whose economy relies heavily on exports (40% of the GNP) and whose trade accounts for roughly 85% of the GDP. 

As an effect of the global economic crisis, the country experienced an unprecedented fall in foreign trade, exports decreasing by 32% and imports by 31%. The recovery in 2010 has been slow. The country's trade balance is structurally positive and remains positive in spite of a deterioration due to the crisis; this trend should continue in 2011.

The country's main trading partners are Germany, Russia, Sweden, China and the United States.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 69,37581,70491,78160,89068,095
Exports of Goods (million USD) 77,20690,02596,45662,85569,264
Imports of Services (million USD) 18,57122,61330,37725,63622,864
Exports of Services (million USD) 17,38823,16731,77227,48224,750
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 7.97.06.5-18.1-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 11.84.8---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 40.840.743.034.9-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 45.545.847.037.4-
Trade Balance (million USD) 11,50512,50310,2104,790-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 10,38513,02111,383--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 86.386.689.972.3-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2010
Sweden 11.4%
Germany 10.1%
Russia 9.0%
United States 7.0%
Netherlands 6.8%
Other partnersClose extended list 55.8%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2010
Russia 17.8%
Germany 13.3%
Sweden 10.1%
China 7.3%
Netherlands 5.4%
Other partnersClose extended list 46.0%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2010
Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides...Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin "china clay" or other inorganic substances, whith or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-coloured, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or in square or rectangular sheets, of any size (excl. all other coated papers and paperboards) 7.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 7.3%
Transmission apparatus for radio-telephony,...Transmission apparatus for radio-telephony, radio-telegraphy, radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras 3.5%
Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a...Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of >= 600 mm, hot-rolled or cold-rolled "cold-reduced" 3.5%
Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for...Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, and non-perforated punch-cards and punch tape paper, in rolls or in square or rectangular sheets, of any size, and hand-made paper and paperboard (excl. newsprint of heading 4801 and paper and paperboard of heading 4803) 3.0%
Other productsClose extended list 75.3%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2010
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 9.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.8%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.7%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.6%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 2.5%
Other productsClose extended list 77.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Floating exchange rate system
Level of Currency Instability
Exchange risks limited since the euro is a major currency.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Euro (EUR) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 0.800.800.730.680.72

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Finland!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: