Imports/Exports in France

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

France is one of the 10 leading exporters in the world, exports accounting for more than 50% of the country's GDP.

However, the country registers a strong trade deficit. Imports are developing quickly, as the French population buys a lot of imported goods which are sold relatively cheaply on the local market in comparison to products "Made in France". In addition to this, despite the government's efforts to favor innovation, French exports have relatively low added value.

In 2009, under the effects of the economic recession, both exports and imports devreased. Exports, however, rebounded in 2010 with the resumption of Asian trade, and imports have risen dramatically in response to the upturn in activity.

France's main trade partners are the European Union, the United States and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 541,919630,862715,509560,081605,849
Exports of Goods (million USD) 495,868559,612615,870484,574520,524
Imports of Services (million USD) 112,134128,256140,324126,000125,663
Exports of Services (million USD) 127,688148,194165,351141,974139,994
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 5.65.60.6-10.7-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 5.43.1---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 28.028.428.925.0-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 26.726.526.723.0-
Trade Balance (million USD) -38,123-56,808-87,260-61,965-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) -21,137-35,427-65,145--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 54.855.055.648.0-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
Germany 14.9%
Italy 8.5%
Spain 8.0%
Belgium 7.6%
United Kingdom 7.3%
Other partnersClose extended list 53.8%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2008
Germany 16.4%
Belgium 8.5%
Italy 8.1%
China 6.5%
Spain 6.5%
Other partnersClose extended list 53.9%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Powered aircraft "e.g. helicopters and aeroplanes"...Powered aircraft "e.g. helicopters and aeroplanes"; spacecraft, incl. satellites, and suborbital and spacecraft launch vehicles 6.3%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 6.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.3%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.2%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.3%
Other productsClose extended list 77.9%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2008
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 8.6%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.3%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.7%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 3.6%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.7%
Other productsClose extended list 76.1%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Floating exchange rate system
Level of Currency Instability
Exchange risks limited since the euro is a major currency.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Euro (EUR) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 0.800.800.730.680.72

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in France!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: