Imports/Exports in Israel

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

The Israeli economy is extremely open. Israel's exports represent around 24% of the GNP. They are the backbone of the country's growth.

In 2009, Israel's trade balance, which was previously in deficit, recorded a historical surplus due to a strong drop on imports.  The situation was again reversed in 2010, a trend that should continue in 2011. 

The main customers and suppliers of Israel are the European Union, the United States, Turkey, Japan, India and China. The main goods imported by the Israeli state are raw materials and half-finished products, hydrocarbons, consumption goods (food products and drinks, electrical equipment, transport equipment, etc.) and investment products. The main national exports are manufactured goods which are often high technology products (computer equipment, electronic components, aeronautics, electronic communication equipment, verification products and pharmaceutical products).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 50,33459,03967,65649,27861,250
Exports of Goods (million USD) 46,78954,09161,33747,93558,432
Imports of Services (million USD) 14,42417,32219,62916,86517,440
Exports of Services (million USD) 19,18421,11524,28421,96124,333
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.311.92.4--
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.09.35.2--
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 42.344.041.632.2-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 42.842.740.034.7-
Trade Balance (million USD) -3,836-5,684-7,238-96-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 693-2,156-3,063--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 85.186.781.566.9-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
United States 35.0%
Hong Kong 6.0%
Belgium 4.9%
India 3.8%
Netherlands 3.2%
Other partnersClose extended list 47.0%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
United States 12.4%
China 7.4%
Germany 7.1%
Switzerland 6.9%
Belgium 5.4%
Other partnersClose extended list 60.7%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 24.2%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 8.9%
Electronic integrated circuits and microassembliesElectronic integrated circuits and microassemblies 7.5%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 4.4%
Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores;...Prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores; chemical products and preparations for the chemical or allied industries, incl. mixtures of natural products, n.e.s. 4.1%
Other productsClose extended list 50.9%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 11.2%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 10.8%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.2%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.9%
Coal; briquettes, ovoids and similar solid fuels...Coal; briquettes, ovoids and similar solid fuels manufactured from coal 2.4%
Other productsClose extended list 67.4%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Floating exchange regime.
No exchange control in Israel. Capital and profits can be freely repatriated under reserve of obtaining an authorisation from the Bank of Israel.
Level of Currency Instability
Reducing exchange risks.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Israeli New Sheqel. (ILS) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 4.494.464.113.593.93

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Israel!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: