Imports/Exports in the Netherlands

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

The Dutch prosperity has always been based on its international trade.  Its level of openness (imports plus exports of goods and services) usually surpasses 100% of the GDP, which makes of its economy one of the most open and  foreign trade-oriented.  The Netherlands has the biggest European harbor at Rotterdam, thanks to its geographical situation. 

Foreign trade has experienced a significant drop during the crisis but due to its high technology industries and services, the Netherlands remains as one of the main pillars of the economy.  Exports as well as imports have revived in 2010 and the country should reach a small growth in 2011.  The country has a structural positive trade balance, a trend that should continue. 
The country's main trade partners are the European Union, the United States and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 416,832492,616580,937443,153516,732
Exports of Goods (million USD) 463,629550,755637,918497,891571,900
Imports of Services (million USD) 86,00897,393111,273107,522108,891
Exports of Services (million USD) 94,510109,084123,037111,352111,258
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.85.63.4-8.5-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 7.06.4---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 65.166.368.462.2-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 72.874.676.669.4-
Trade Balance (million USD) 47,52557,41961,83351,066-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 56,85269,33269,975--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 137.9140.9145.0131.6-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2008
Germany 24.5%
Belgium 11.6%
United Kingdom 9.1%
France 8.7%
Italy 5.3%
Other partnersClose extended list 40.8%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2008
Germany 19.2%
Belgium 10.1%
United States 8.1%
China 7.4%
United Kingdom 6.3%
Other partnersClose extended list 48.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2008
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 9.7%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 2.9%
Printing machinery used for printing by means of...Printing machinery used for printing by means of the printing type, blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442 and ink-jet printing machines (excl. hectograph or stencil duplicating machines, addressing machines and other office printing machines of heading 8469 to 8472); machines for uses ancillary to printing, for the feeding, carriage or further processing of sheets or webs of paper; parts thereof 2.7%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 2.2%
Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying...Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472, n.e.s. 1.8%
Other productsClose extended list 80.7%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2008
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 8.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.3%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 3.3%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 2.6%
Printing machinery used for printing by means of...Printing machinery used for printing by means of the printing type, blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442 and ink-jet printing machines (excl. hectograph or stencil duplicating machines, addressing machines and other office printing machines of heading 8469 to 8472); machines for uses ancillary to printing, for the feeding, carriage or further processing of sheets or webs of paper; parts thereof 2.4%
Other productsClose extended list 77.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
There is a free conversion of currencies.
Foreign investors are allowed to transfer profits, capital, surplus and dividends free of tax, with no limitation of amount or time.
Since January 1st 1999, conversion rates between the euro and the currencies of the eleven countries belonging of the Euro zone, are fixed.
Level of Currency Instability
Low
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Euro (EUR) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 0.800.800.730.680.72

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in the Netherlands!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: