Imports/Exports in Poland

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Poland is an open country to foreign investment.  During the 2007-2009 period, trade represented more than 80% of the GDP.  The geographical location of Poland gives it a strategic importance. As a fact, Poland is situated half-way between Paris and Moscow and between Stockholm and Budapest, and it has important ports which are connected to the North Sea through the Baltic Sea.  In addition, the country constitutes an excellent place for the export of merchandise to the former Soviet republics. 

Since Poland became a member of the European Union, its exports have increased more than 30%, in particular towards Russia (more than 75%).  After having experienced a strong decline on its trade balance during the crisis, the country has shown a very slight deficit on its trade balance in 2010, a trend that should continue during the next following years. 

The three main trade partners of the country are the European Union, Russia and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 126,989165,710208,804149,459173,753
Exports of Goods (million USD) 110,780140,147170,458136,503155,851
Imports of Services (million USD) 19,38723,65529,72423,57627,302
Exports of Services (million USD) 20,45728,60735,26328,59631,667
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 17.313.78.0-14.3-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 14.69.17.1-9.1-
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 42.243.644.038.8-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 40.440.840.038.9-
Trade Balance (million USD) 7,00617,05725,9724,476-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 6,27012,29920,956--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 82.584.483.977.7-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
Germany 26.1%
France 7.0%
Italy 6.8%
United Kingdom 6.4%
Czech Republic 5.9%
Other partnersClose extended list 47.8%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
Germany 22.3%
China 9.3%
Russia 8.6%
Italy 6.8%
France 4.6%
Other partnersClose extended list 48.4%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 7.1%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 4.9%
Television receivers, whether or not incorporating...Television receivers, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors 4.9%
Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and...Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof, n.e.s. (excl. medical, surgical, dental or veterinary of heading 9402) 2.7%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 2.2%
Other productsClose extended list 78.3%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 5.6%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.4%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.0%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.8%
Parts suitable for use solely or principally with...Parts suitable for use solely or principally with transmission and reception apparatus for radio-telephony, radio-telegraphy, radio-broadcasting, television, television cameras, still image video cameras and other video camera recorders, radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus or radio remote control apparatus, n.e.s. 1.8%
Other productsClose extended list 83.3%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Floating exchange rate regime.
Concerning exchange control, there is free convertibility of currency and the right to transfer capital and profits without the authorization of the National Bank and without a time limit for keeping capital in the country.
Level of Currency Instability
There is no exchange control in Poland. Exchange operations are supervised by the Ministry of Finance.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20042005200620072008
Polish Zloty (PLN) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 3.663.243.102.772.41

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Poland!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: