Imports/Exports in Sweden

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Sweden is very open to foreign trade, which represents more than 90% of the GDP.The EU is reinforcing its position as primary partner. In general, half the exports are destined for the EU and the most of imports come from there. Trade with neighboring Northern Baltic countries and Russia has increased rapidly, while exports to China and India show a substantial drop. Trade in motor vehicles and metals is very dynamic. The government supports Swedish companies' activity in strategic markets. The Swedish trade balance is expected to remain in surplus, even if it has been affected by the fall in international trade caused by the effects of the financial crisis.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 127,547153,226168,503120,077147,932
Exports of Goods (million USD) 147,793168,817183,327130,958158,416
Imports of Services (million USD) 39,29447,34753,84745,30948,085
Exports of Services (million USD) 49,14262,67770,34058,55663,605
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 9.09.02.9-13.2-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.95.6---
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 43.044.446.441.6-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 51.151.953.348.5-
Trade Balance (million USD) 21,66417,77415,41214,015-
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 30,81033,11435,832--
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 94.196.399.790.1-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2009
Norway 10.5%
Germany 10.2%
United Kingdom 7.4%
Denmark 7.3%
Finland 6.4%
Other partnersClose extended list 58.1%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2009
Germany 17.9%
Norway 9.0%
Denmark 9.0%
Netherlands 6.5%
United Kingdom 5.7%
Other partnersClose extended list 51.9%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2009
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 5.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.2%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 4.7%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.3%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.3%
Other productsClose extended list 78.9%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2009
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 6.1%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.8%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.7%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.0%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.5%
Other productsClose extended list 80.9%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
Floating exchange rate regime.
There is no exchange control in Sweden. There is free convertibility and the right to transfer capital and profits.
Level of Currency Instability
The Swedish krona is a stable currency.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20052006200720082009
Swedish Krona (SEK) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 7.477.386.766.597.65

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Sweden!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: