Imports/Exports in Syria

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Since the late 1990s, Syria has been very open to international trade. In 2005, is signed a free-trade agreement with Turkey (in operation since 2007) and joined the GAFTA (Great Arab Free Trade Area), a regional free-trade zone, while an association agreement with the European Union was drafter in 2005, then in 2008 and has been ready to be signed since the fall of 2009.

Foreign trade represents about 70% of the country’s GDP. Last numbers published by Syria’s central statistical bureau for foreign trade date from 2008 and give the figure of 14.227 billion EUR of imports against 11.997 billion EUR of exports, i.e. a trade deficit of 2.231 billion EUR.

Exports rose by 12% per year on average between 2004 and 2010, while imports rose by 14% per year. It therefore seems that the global economic crisis did somewhat affect foreign trade, however its bases appear healthy enough to continue the policy of opening up economically.

Syria main exports are its oil resources (42% of exports in 2008), textile (16%), livestock and vegetables (12%), as well as food products (11%). Its main clients are the Arab countries, up to 51% with a particular intensification of trade relations with Iraq, Lebanon and Algeria, followed by the European Union with up to 34%, with Germany and Italy in the lead and France only taking the 6th place. In terms of imports, the most important position belongs to oil products, with up to 35%, and also to metals and fabricated metal products, followed by chemical industry, livestock and consumer goods. The two main suppliers are the European Union (29%) and Asia (25%), respectively.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 11,48814,65518,10515,29116,950
Exports of Goods (million USD) 10,91911,54615,41010,85514,000
Imports of Services (million USD) 2,4372,9173,1272,754-
Exports of Services (million USD) 2,6493,5623,7704,579-
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 0.28.42.56.4-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 40.82.5-2.45.6-
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 36.437.732.035.7-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 40.138.531.733.9-
Trade Balance (million USD) 886-521773--
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 1,290328---
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 76.476.263.769.6-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2007
Italy 23.7%
France 11.5%
Saudi Arabia 10.6%
Iraq 5.6%
Turkey 5.2%
Other partnersClose extended list 43.4%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2007
Russia 9.8%
China 8.0%
Italy 6.9%
Ukraine 5.8%
Saudi Arabia 5.7%
Other partnersClose extended list 63.8%

Source: Comtrade

 

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2007
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 34.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 6.5%
Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, incl....Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, incl. monofilament of >= 67 decitex and with a cross sectional dimension of <= 1 mm 4.0%
Olive oil and its fractions obtained from the...Olive oil and its fractions obtained from the fruit of the olive tree solely by mechanical or other physical means under conditions that do not lead to deterioration of the oil, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified 2.3%
Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire,...Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire, cable "incl. coaxial cable" and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fibre cables, made-up of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors 2.3%
Other productsClose extended list 50.4%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2007
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 29.5%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.4%
Semi-finished products of iron or non-alloy steelSemi-finished products of iron or non-alloy steel 2.9%
Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in...Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form 2.3%
Polymers of ethylene, in primary formsPolymers of ethylene, in primary forms 2.3%
Other productsClose extended list 58.7%

Source: Comtrade

 

Exchange Rate System

Exchange Rate Regime
The government has undertaken real reforms in order to reorganize its archaic Syrian  financial system, allowing free access to the exchange system. Chronologically, Syrian private banks were able to begin their operations in Syria as of January 2004 (nationalization of banks in 1963 by the Baath party). The exchange agents were authorized to do transactions at the beginning of March 2006 and they have actually started them in September 2007.

The liberalization of the exchange controls will gradually continue, thanks to the maturity of the private banking sector and to the private companies that play a role, more and more important, in the banking activity.

The law n°10 does not impose limits to investors in the import of foreign currencies. However, the total imported currencies must be deposited into an account at the Commercial Bank of Syria, as well as 75% of the income obtained from exports. The regime of capital repatriation is more flexible within the framework of  the law n°10. Finally, foreign investors can transfer their profits annually.

Level of Currency Instability
In spite that the government has established reforms in order to insure a free access to the exchange system, the central bank of Syria maintains a tight control to insure a short-term stability. The Syrian pound is pegged to the IMF, in accordance to a basket of currencies (USD, EUR, GBP, JPY), which assures certain stability to the currency. In spite of a certain pressure on the Rial at the beginning of 2009, Syria has managed to keep itself stable. In a long-term perspective, if Syria continues to liberalize its exchange policy, it is possible that the Syrian pound (SYP) will slowly gain value against the USD.
 
 
Monetary Indicators 20022003200420052006
Syrian Pound (SYP) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 11.2311.2311.2311.2311.23

Source: World Bank

 
 

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Imports/Exports in Syria!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: