Trade Policy and Regulations in Thailand

Overview by Globlatrade.net:

Foreign Trade in Figures

Thailand is an emerging economy, very dependent on exports, which account for more than two-thirds of the GDP. Thailand is very open to international trade (trade represented on average almost 140% of the GDP in 2007-2009) and is an active member of ASEAN. The country's three main export partners are: the United States, Japan and China. Main export commodities are electric and electronic equipment, machinery, vehicles, rubber, and plastics. The main import partners are: Japan, ASEAN, China, the EU and the United States. Thailand mainly imports electric and electronic equipment, mineral fuels and oil, machinery, iron and steel, and plastics. Thailand shows a trade surplus, a trend which should continue.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20062007200820092010
Imports of Goods (million USD) 128,773139,966179,225133,668182,400
Exports of Goods (million USD) 129,722153,867177,778152,422195,319
Imports of Services (million USD) 32,84138,17346,03337,54145,429
Exports of Services (million USD) 24,63630,12433,05629,67733,985
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 348-22-
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 985-13-
Trade Balance (million USD) 13,84426,76217,38532,691-
Current Account (million USD) 2,31615,6782,21121,861-
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 144138150126-
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 70657458-
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 74737668-

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank

Return to top

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2010
China 11.0%
Japan 10.5%
United States 10.4%
Hong Kong 6.7%
Malaysia 5.4%
Other partnersClose extended list 56.1%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2010
Japan 20.8%
China 13.3%
United States 5.9%
Malaysia 5.9%
United Arab Emirates 4.7%
Other partnersClose extended list 49.4%

Source: Comtrade

Main Products

Main Exports
(% of Exports)
2010
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 6.7%
Electronic integrated circuits and microassembliesElectronic integrated circuits and microassemblies 4.2%
Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule,...Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule, chicle and similar natural gums, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip 4.0%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 4.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.6%
Other productsClose extended list 77.5%
Main Imports
(% of Imports)
2010
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 13.1%
Electronic integrated circuits and microassembliesElectronic integrated circuits and microassemblies 5.9%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 4.3%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.8%
Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying...Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472, n.e.s. 2.2%
Other productsClose extended list 71.7%

Source: Comtrade

 

Return to top

Commercial Policy

Main International Economic Cooperation
Member of World Trade Organisation
Thailand's foreign policy emphasizes a close and longstanding security relationship with the United States. It also strongly supports ASEAN's efforts to promote economic development, social integration, and stability throughout the region.

It has developed increasingly close ties with Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore. Regional cooperation is progressing in economic, trade, banking, political, and cultural matters.Thailand continues to take an active role on the international stage. As part of its effort to increase international ties, Thailand has reached out to such regional organizations as the Organization of American States (OAS) and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE). Thailand has contributed troops to reconstruction efforts in Afghanistan and Iraq. As well as being a part of the Asian Free Trade Area (AFTA) and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area, Thailand is now working closely with other ASEAN members to establish a free trade area with other countries such as India, China, Japan, Korea and the Closer Economic Relationship (CER) with Australia and New Zealand. For more information on the Foreign Trade membership of Thailand you can access the web site of the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The country have signed a trade agreement with 21 other countries in the São Paulo Round of the Global System of Trade Preferences among Developing Countries (GSTP).
Assessment of Commercial Policy
Thailand and WTO
Barriers to exchanges
Barriers to exchanges
Average Customs Duty (Excluding Agricultural Products)
Please consult the integrated tariff database.
 
 
Useful Resources
Thai Customs
National Organization of Intellectual Property
Thailand is part of the Convention leading to the establishment of the World of Intellectual Property Organisation (OMPI/WIPO) and is the latest signatory of the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property (August 2008). It has also sign the Patent Cooperation Treaty in January 2008. The country has passed a huge number of bilateral agreements on the protection of industrial property.
In order to be protected in Thailand, patents must be registered in the country itself: the Patent Act no. 2 of 1992 protects letters patents over a period of 20 years and industrial design patents over a period of 10 years. Trademarks are protected by the Trademark Act of 1991. Protection can be renewed for additional 10 years. The institution responsible for the registration and protection of industrial property is the Trade Department in the Ministry of Commerce. Information on the regulation body, the Department of Intellectual Property, can be found its website.
 

Return to top

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

 
 
Find more on GlobalTrade.net about Trade Policy in Thailand.
 
Read more See less

No content has been posted to this folder yet.
Be the first to feature your expertise related to Trade Policy and Regulations in Thailand!

  • Post any content you may have that features your expertise, such as a text article with business tips, presentation, market report, etc
  • By sharing your knowledge you gain more visibility for your profile not only on GlobalTrade.net but across the web

Post your content now by simply clicking on the button below.

Check these folders already populated with content posted by other users:

Click here to find out more about key benefits and instructions for contributing to the site.

POST CONTENT

Post any content you may have that features your expertise and offers valuable information to the international trade community.

The more informative content you post the more visible your will be, as your valuable content will link directly to your profile.

Check these sample pages for illustration: